Webify / Blog / Webnode, WordPress or a custom site? What 758 Czech small business websites show

Webnode, WordPress or a custom site? What 758 Czech small business websites show

Updated: October 2026Reading time: 7 min

Of 758 Czech small business websites from the first page of the Seznam search engine, 39% run on WordPress, 7% on Webnode and almost half on a custom or unrecognised system. The difference between them is not which one is better. It is what the template does for the owner and what it leaves to them. Webnode gets mobile and measurement right on every site, yet 72% of its sites have no phone number you can tap. WordPress has the best data for search engines and the heaviest pages. Custom builds are the fastest and most often miss the basic mobile setting.

Where the data comes from

On 7 October 2026 I ran 130 searches on Seznam, the search engine used by roughly a quarter of Czech users, for phrases like plumber Brno or dentist Olomouc: ten trades times thirteen regional capitals. From the first page of results I kept the websites of actual businesses and removed directories, lead portals and chains. That left 819 sites, 758 of which opened over https, and for those I identified the system from the code of the home page. The full method is in the small business website survey 2026 and the anonymised data is available as a CSV download. A system is recognised by typical traces in the code, so sites without them are counted as other or custom. These are businesses already ranking on the first page, so the sample is better than the market average.

What Czech small business websites run on

SystemSitesShare
WordPress29539%
Webnode537%
Wix142%
Joomla132%
Shoptet111%
Other or custom system36748%

WordPress powers two fifths of the sites. Almost half run on something the code does not reveal: custom builds, smaller Czech systems, static pages or old templates without a signature. Webnode, the most popular Czech site builder, has 7%. Wix, Joomla and the Czech e-commerce platform Shoptet have one to two percent each. Webflow appeared three times and Shopify once, so they are not in the tables below.

What each system does well and where it fails

The table shows the share of sites missing each item on the home page. The three large groups cover dozens to hundreds of sites. Wix, Joomla and Shoptet cover 11 to 14 sites each, so treat those columns as indicative.

MissingCustom (367)WordPress (295)Webnode (53)Wix (14)Joomla (13)Shoptet (11)
Tap-to-call phone43%40%72%7%77%18%
Contact form57%45%79%79%85%9%
Structured data75%28%98%0%54%36%
Page description22%30%8%7%38%0%
Social sharing image56%53%9%36%77%9%
Google measurement tag36%40%0%79%69%9%
Mobile viewport setting11%1%0%0%8%0%
Redirect from http to https15%7%0%0%15%9%
Home page code size (median)32 kB129 kB63 kB756 kB36 kB236 kB

Webnode: mobile and measurement sorted, phone and data missing

Webnode is the clearest example of what a template does and does not do. Every Webnode site has the mobile setting and a Google measurement tag, apparently inserted by the platform itself, and only 8% lack a page description. Those are the things the template handles for the owner.

The things that turn a visit into a job, however, are left to the owner, and most owners never add them. 72% of Webnode sites have no phone number you can tap on a mobile, the worst result among the larger groups. 79% have no contact form and 98% give search engines no structured data about the business. Of the 13 Webnode sites with a year in the footer, 10 show a year older than 2025. Webnode looks good and sells badly.

WordPress: the best data for search engines, the heaviest pages

Among the large groups WordPress has the fewest sites without structured data (28%), most likely because SEO plugins generate it automatically. A contact form is missing on 45% of sites, better than custom builds and Webnode.

The price is weight. The home page code is 129 kB in the median, four times the figure for custom builds. Every plugin and every template with effects adds code that loads slowly on mobile data. And surprisingly, 30% of WordPress sites have no page description, the most of the three large groups: the plugin can fill it in, but someone has to do it. Of 172 WordPress sites with a year in the footer, 53 show a year older than 2025.

Custom and unrecognised systems: the lightest, and most often without mobile setup

Sites without a recognisable system are the fastest to load, with a median home page of 32 kB. At the same time this group has the most sites without the basic mobile setting (11%), without a redirect from http to https (15%) and without structured data (75%). That fits what the group contains: modern custom builds alongside pages from before smartphones that nobody has opened in ten years.

Wix, Joomla and Shoptet: small samples, clear outlines

Wix almost always has a tap-to-call phone (only 7% without) and structured data everywhere, but 79% of Wix sites have no contact form or Google tag, and the home page weighs 756 kB in the median, the most in the whole survey. Joomla is the oldest group: 77% without a tap-to-call phone, 85% without a form, 38% without a description. Shoptet, as an e-commerce platform, does best: only 18% without a tap-to-call phone, 9% without a form, and every site has a page description. All three rest on 11 to 14 sites.

Which system each trade uses

Trade (sites)WordPressWebnodeShoptetOther or custom
Plumbers (85)40%7%1%51%
Electricians (73)41%8%0%46%
Car repair shops (100)36%2%1%53%
Hairdressers (57)26%8%5%52%
Carpenters (68)45%5%0%48%
Dentists (73)39%9%0%46%
Accountants (71)54%8%0%29%
Restaurants (73)24%4%0%67%
Builders (82)45%6%0%45%
Beauty salons (90)34%10%6%45%

Accountants rely on WordPress the most (54%). Restaurants most often run on a custom or unrecognised system (67%), typically simple pages with the menu as an image. Beauty salons and hairdressers have the highest share of Webnode and Shoptet, the systems where the owner often builds the site herself.

What this means when choosing a system

The system does not make the website good. Each has a typical weak spot, and it is always where the template ends and human work begins: the phone as a link, a form, a page description, business data for search engines. Webnode fills in only part of this, WordPress can do it but someone has to set it up, and with a custom build it depends on who wrote it and when.

So when choosing, ask four questions: will the phone be tappable on a mobile, will there be a form and where will enquiries go, will the site send search engines the address and opening hours, and how much will the home page weigh on a mobile. If you are deciding between a template and a custom build for a business in Czechia, my web design in Prague page explains how I build sites that get these basics right from day one.

Limits of the survey

I identified the system from traces in the home page code, so some sites in the other or custom group may run on a known system with the signature removed. I measured only the home page and only its code; a form or a phone may sit on a contact page. The Wix, Joomla and Shoptet samples are small. Read the numbers as a picture of the market, not as a verdict on individual systems. The Czech original of this article is at getwebify.studio/blog/na-cem-bezi-weby-malych-firem-2026.

Want a website that brings enquiries?

Tell me in two minutes what you need. I reply within 24 hours with a free homepage design and a fixed price in writing.

Get a free proposal →

Frequently asked questions

Which system do most Czech small business websites run on?

WordPress powers 39% of the 758 small business websites from the first page of Seznam in this survey from 7 October 2026. Webnode has 7%, Wix, Joomla and Shoptet one to two percent each, and 48% run on another or a custom system.

Is Webnode worse than WordPress?

Not in general. Every Webnode site in the survey has the mobile setting and measurement, but 72% have no tap-to-call phone and 98% no structured data. WordPress has structured data most often, but the heaviest pages (median 129 kB) and 30% of sites without a page description.

Are custom-built websites better than templates?

They are the fastest (median code 32 kB), but the same group also contains old pages built without any system. That is why it has the most sites without the mobile setting (11%) and without structured data (75%). What matters is who built the site and when.

Which system is best for a small business?

The one where someone adds the four things templates leave to the owner: a tap-to-call phone, a contact form, a page description and structured business data. In the survey these were missing on every system.

Where can I download the data?

The anonymised data is at getwebify.studio/data/pruzkum-webu-firem-2026.csv. Please credit getwebify.studio when you use it.

Related articles

Get a free homepage design

A few sentences about your business are enough. I reply within 24 hours and confirm the price and deadline in writing before I start.

Prefer to write directly? Message me on WhatsApp or email webifyinf@gmail.com (the message is pre-filled for you).